UK Marriage Visa Information

in Uk

TheMarriage Visa is for people who are married to or in a civil partnership with a UK citizen or permanent resident. UK citizens and permanent residents are able to apply sponsor their spouses or partners for a marriage visa. Dependent children can also be included on Marriage Visa applications.

Marriage Visa Requirements

The sponsor and the applicant must be legally married to each other / in a civil partnership with each other. They must have met each other. They must intend to live together. The applicant must be able to support him/herself, or be supported by their partner, without access to public funds and There must be adequate accommodation in place. You can get more information at www.visainfo4u.com/uk.htm

Conditions of the Marriage Visa

Applicants who have been in the marital relationship for less than 4 years will be given a 2 year visa to live and work in the UK, after which, if the relationship is still in place, they could apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). Applicants who have been married and lived together for 4 years or more with their sponsor outside the UK before applying to enter on a marriage visa, may be granted Indefinite Leave to Remain straight away.

Spouses of UK citizens or permanent residents (mainly those with indefinite leave to remain) may come to the UK under marriage visa category, and are able to work as soon as a visa is granted. You will need to meet the following marriage visa requirements:

  • If you have been together for less than four years you are granted a marriage visa for a probationary period of two years. If you are still married and living together at the end of two years in the UK permanent residence (properly known as indefinite leave to remain) will usually be granted.
  • If you have been together for four years or more outside the UK and you have passed the Life in the UK test, you are eligible for indefinite leave to remain (permanent residence) in the UK without having to live in the UK for two years.
  • The UK citizen or permanent resident must have actually met their non-UK spouse. This is to prevent a situation that occurs sometimes in arranged marriages where the husband and wife have never met.
  • You must intend to live together permanently with your spouse in order to obtain a spouse visa.
  • You must possess sufficient funds to pay you and your spouse's living expenses and those of any dependants without claiming public funds. Public funds cover various benefits paid by the Government if you are currently looking for work, if you are on a low income and if you are in various other situations.
  • Accommodation for the couple, and any dependants, must be suitable and available.
  • Spouses seeking to come to the UK on the basis of marriage to a UK national should apply for entry clearance before entering the UK.
  • If you have a visa valid for six months or less in the UK you cannot change status to a spouse visa.
  • Children of the marriage who are under 18 years old are allowed entry to the UK as dependants, and can make their application at the same time as the main applicant.
  • After a total period of three years in the UK if you meet the residence requirements you may then apply for UK citizenship.

 

Author Box
Umair Ali has 1 articles online

For more information about UK Marriage Visa, Log on to

www.visainfo4u.com

www.visainfo4u.com/uk.htm

Add New Comment

UK Marriage Visa Information

Log in or Create Account to post a comment.
     
*
*
Security Code: Captcha Image Change Image
This article was published on 2011/06/22